ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N5UJ Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 22 November 2001
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Universal Jet Aviation
Registration: N5UJ
MSN: 25-088
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:10004
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 367 m (1204 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT), United States of America
Narrative:
The Learjet attained a very nose high attitude (about 45 degrees) while trying to get airborne. The aircraft barely climbed, veered off runway 28L, crashed and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBALE CAUSE: "The (undetermined) pilot-at-the-controls' early, and over rotation of the airplane's nose during the takeoff attempt, and his failure to maintain directional control. Also causal, was the captain's inadequate remedial action, both during the takeoff attempt and after the airplane departed the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: IAD02FA018
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-25B-N5UJ
accident date: 22-11-2001
type: Learjet 25B
registration: N5UJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pittsburgh International Airport, PA to Boca Raton Public Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1559 km (974 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org