Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 27 November 2001 |
Time: | 15:45 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Aero Ferinco |
Registration: | XA-SYJ |
MSN: | 851532 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Playa del Carmen ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ), Mexico |
Destination airport: | Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM), Mexico |
Narrative:Ditched following double engine flameout. The aircraft was being repositioned from Cozumel to Playa del Carmen, an 18-mile VFR flight.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Michel/Scramble
Photos

accident date:
27-11-2001type: Let 410UVP
registration: TG-TJQ
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cozumel Airport to Playa del Carmen Airport as the crow flies is 18 km (11 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.