ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410A 5X-CNF Geti
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 14 December 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410A
Operator:Eagle Air
Registration: 5X-CNF
MSN: 730208
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Geti (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Let departed Bunia at 08:00 for a flight back to Entebbe with an intermediate stop at Beni. The aircraft crashed 40 km east of Bunia; it may have been shot down by Allied Democratic Forces (ADF) rebels, fighting the Uganda government. Poor weather is also rumored to have played a role in the accident.

Sources:
» The Monitor

Photos

photo of Let-410A-OK-DKD
accident date: 14-12-2001
type: Let 410A
registration: OK-DKD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bunia Airport to Beni Airport as the crow flies is 137 km (86 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org