ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-CC4 Aviocar 200 PK-VSB Long Bawan Airport (LBW)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 19 December 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-CC4 Aviocar 200
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VSB
MSN: 283/88N
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Long Bawan Airport (LBW) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Long Bawan Airport (LBW/WRLB), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Aviocar plane was being unloaded with the no. 2 engine running to keep the generator working as there was no APU or GPU present. No guard was assigned to the apron. The aircraft was facing 040 degrees, with the nose gear 7 m from the apron edge and the main landing gear 6.2 m from the apron edge. A person who was helping with the unloading suddenly ran towards the unguarded no. 2 engine. The blades hit the man on the head and he was killed instantly.

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org