ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-323 registration unknown Boston, MA
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 22 December 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-323
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Boston, MA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA63
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 63 diverted to Boston when a passenger, Richard Reid, tried to ignite explosives in his shoes. He was subdued by passengers.
Authorities later found over 280 grams (10 oz) of plastic explosives TATP and PETN hidden in the hollowed soles of Reid's black shoes.

Classification:
Sabotage

Sources:
» CNN

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 7318 km (4574 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org