ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-223 PT-MVB Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 December 2001
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-223
Operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MVB
MSN: 238
First flight: 1998-10-12 (3 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Flightnumber:8071
Narrative:
On the evening of 27 December 2001 A TAM Airbus A330 was planning a departure from Zurich via Frankfurt to São Paulo. At about the same time Crossair flight CRX874, an Avro RJ.100, was preparing for departure to London City Airport.
The Avro RJ.100 taxied from the stand via taxiway A to remote de-icing position east for a de-icing procedure. Since the remote de-icing area east was still occupied by two aircraft, the crew could only partially roll the aircraft into the by-pass area RWY28. The TAM Airbus A330 was de-iced at the gate B33 and rolled via taxiway A to the holding point for runway 28. In the area of the junction of taxiway A and the remote de-icing position east the right wingtip of the Airbus A330 collided with the vertical tail of the waiting Crossair RJ.100.
The crew of the RJ.100, which was waiting with parking brake set, felt a shock of their aircraft, whereupon the commander saw the rolling Airbus 330-200 passing on the left. Assuming that the wing of the TAM airplane had grazed the Crossair plane, the crew of CRX874 immediately informed Zurich Tower at the appropriate frequency. The crew of the TAM A330-200 did not notice anything of the collision and was alerted by the call on the TWR frequency that they might have had a collision with another aircraft. The TAM crew then taxied back to gate B33.

Probable Cause:

Causes:
The collision occurred because the crew of the rolling TAM8071 did not realize that CRX874, which had stopped on the right side of the taxiway, had not yet fully rolled into the 'standby for deicing' position and the available space is insufficient to allow a plane of the size of an A330-200 to pass.
To the incident may have contributed:
- Possible distraction of the copilot of TAM8071, responsible for obstacle clearance on the right side, by the frequency change to the TWR frequency.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: Nr. 1792
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 283 km (177 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org