ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-128 (SF) N3203Y Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 28 December 2001
Time:07:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-128 (SF)
Operator:Evergreen International Airlines
Registration: N3203Y
MSN: 19751/39
First flight: 1970-04-26 (31 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:87407
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Flightnumber:203
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-128 airplane, N3203Y, sustained substantial damage as a result of a tail strike during takeoff from the Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, Alaska, USA. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight plan had been filed. The flight originated about 07:12, from the Ted Stevens International Airport, and was en route to Travis Air Force Base (AFB), California.
After the accident airplane arrived in Anchorage, it was refueled with about 100,000 lbs. of fuel in preparation for the final leg of the flight to Travis AFB. Prior to departure, the crew failed to account for the weight of the additional fuel, and inadvertently used the same performance cards that were used for the previous landing. The crew was unaware that the tail had struck the runway until after arrival at Travis AFB.
The airplane's tail sustained substantial damage as a result of the tail strike. The airplane was flown to Marana, Arizona, for repairs.

Probable Cause:

The flight crew's inadequate preflight planning, and failure to calculate the airplane weight and balance prior to departure.

Classification:

Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK to Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA as the crow flies is 3174 km (1984 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org