Status: | |
Date: | Friday 8 February 2002 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E3 |
Operator: | United States Army |
Registration: | 00-0292 |
MSN: | 892307 |
First flight: | 1989 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into tree line at the Biggs Army Airfield, located on the Fort Bliss military base in Texas. Two of the four on board injured.
Sources:
» AFM March 2003
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.