ASN Aircraft accident Mitusbishi Mu-300 Diamond IA N541CW Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 February 2002
Time:23:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitusbishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Operator:Flight Options Inc.
Registration: N541CW
MSN: A004SA
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:7457
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Destination airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-300 corporate jet, N541CW, was substantially damaged during an overrun at the Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF). The two pilots were not injured. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the positioning flight that originated from the Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL (PWK).

As the airplane was descending to the airport, the pilot-in-command (PIC) calculated that the required distance to land on a dry runway would be 2,720 feet. The ILS runway 23 approach was in use, and the braking action was reported "poor" by a Hawker Jet, which had landed prior to the accident flight. All runway surfaces were covered with a thin layer of snow. The airplane touched down with about 2,233 feet of runway remaining, of the 5,101-foot long runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway, and proceeded into an overrun grassy area, where the nose landing gear assembly collapsed. The tower controller advised the flightcrew prior to landing that the wind conditions were from 330 degrees at 18 knots.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touch down point on the runway, and the pilot-in-commands failure to initiate a go-round. Factors in the accident were the tailwind condition, the snow-covered runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: NYC02FA059
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL to Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH as the crow flies is 531 km (332 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org