ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed MC-130P Combat Shadow 66-0213 Hindu Kush mountain range
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 February 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed MC-130P Combat Shadow
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0213
MSN: 4163
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hindu Kush mountain range (   Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into rising terrain in poor visibility. The MC-130P was operating as "Ditka 03" on a special ops mission refueling MH-47E Chinook helicopters.

Photos

photo of Lockheed-MC-130P-Hercules-66-0213
accident date: 13-02-2002
type: Lockheed MC-130P Hercules
registration: 66-0213

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org