ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-44D4 9Q-CTS Mbuji-Mayi
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-44D4
Operator:Skymaster Freight Services
Registration: 9Q-CTS
MSN: 25
First flight: 1961-07-11 (40 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-10
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mbuji-Mayi (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
An uncontained engine fire erupted from engine no.1, following which the aircraft lost height. Both fire bottles were fired on the engine, but with no success. Struggling to control the aircraft with bank angles of around 85 degrees, the crew tried to extend the flaps to 45 degrees. The rate of descent reduced to 700 feet/min, but an asymmetric flap condition caused a increase in the rate of descent to 1500 feet/min with bank angles up to 110 degrees at a speed of 98 knots. The captain then pulled the power off and performed a hard landing in a jungle clearing.

Sources:
» Peter van Leeuwen
» Yahoo Propliner Group

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-44D4-N103BB
accident date: 17-02-2002
type: Canadair CL-44D4
registration: N103BB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mbuji-Mayi Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 916 km (572 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org