ASN Aircraft accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA N617BG Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 25 March 2002
Time:09:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Operator:Corporate Flight Management
Registration: N617BG
MSN: A067SA
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:4078
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID), United States of America
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-300, N617BG, was substantially damaged during a landing overrun on runway 30 at Anderson Municipal-Darlington Field Airport (AID), Indiana. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The two flight crew members and four passengers were uninjured.
The captain, who was also the company chief pilot and check airman, was the flying pilot, and the first officer was the non flying pilot. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Area weather reporting stations reported the presence of freezing rain and snow for a time period beginning several hours before the accident. The captain did not obtain the destination airport weather observation until the flight was approximately 30 nautical miles from the airport. The flight received radar vectors for a instrument landing system approach to runway 30 (5,401 feet by 100 feet, grooved asphalt). The company's training manual states the MU-300's intermediate and final approach speeds as 140 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS) and Vref, respectively. Vref was reported by the flight crew as 106 KIAS. During the approach, the tower controller gave the option for the flight to circle to land or continue straight in to runway 30. He advised that the winds were from 050-070 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 20 knots, and runway braking action was reported as fair to poor by a snow plow.
Radar data indicates that the airplane had a ground speed in excess of 200 knots between the final approach fix and runway threshold and a full-scale localizer deviation 5.5 nm from the localizer antenna.
The aircraft appeared to be decelerating normal, according to the captain, until approximately the 3,000 foot marker. At that point the aircraft's deceleration slowed down and the aircraft began to skid. Approaching the end of the runway the captain noticed a drop off at beyond the end of the runway. The visibility was not good enough to determine what was beyond the drop-off. The captain decided to turn the aircraft to minimize the forward speed after exiting runway and to avoid going down the hill. The aircraft came to rest 30 feet beyond the departure end to the right of centerline.

The company did not have stabilized approach criteria establishing when a missed approach or go-around is to be executed. The captain stated that he was unaware that there was 0.7 percent downslope on runway 30. The company provided a page from their airport directory which did not indicate a slope present for runway 30.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Missed approach not executed and flight to a destination alternate not performed by the flight crew. The tail wind and snow/ice covered runway were contributing factors."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: CHI02FA097
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Anderson Municipal Airport, IN as the crow flies is 677 km (423 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org