Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 3 April 2002 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Bulair |
Registration: | LZ-1113 |
MSN: | 1G145-52 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tervel ( Bulgaria)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Tervel Airstrip, Bulgaria |
Destination airport: | Tervel Airstrip, Bulgaria |
Narrative:During aerial work at an altitude of 4-6 m, the engine stopped. A forced landing was made but the airplane stalled and impacted a tree.
Probable Cause:
Engine failure resulted from a malfunction of the fuel-feed system, most probably due to incorrect installation of the altitude regulator of the carburetor and incorrect actions by the pilot.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 3/02
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.