Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 18 April 2002 |
Time: | 12:05 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Bulair |
Registration: | LZ-1147 |
MSN: | 1G160-06 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Total airframe hrs: | 9508 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kostandenetz ( Bulgaria)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Svalenik Airstrip, Bulgaria |
Destination airport: | Svalenik Airstrip, Bulgaria |
Narrative:The pilot started the aerial application without a work plan. With speed reduced, the pilot attempted a 90 degree turn. The co-pilot cautioned about a tree 8 m high. When the co-pilot intervened, the pilot pushed his hands off the controls. The aircraft struck the tree and crashed. A breathalyser test of the pilot indicated presence of alcohol.
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 3/02
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.