ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-366C 9Q-CKB Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-366C
Operator:Hewa Bora Airways
Registration: 9Q-CKB
MSN: 19844/744
First flight: 1973
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Weather at Kinshasa-NDjili Airport was stormy as the 707 landed on runway 24. Directional control was lost and the plane ran off the side of the runway causing the right main undercarriage to collapse.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-366C-9Q-CKB
accident date: 26-04-2002
type: Boeing 707-366C
registration: 9Q-CKB
photo of Boeing-707-366C-SU-AOU
accident date: 26-04-2002
type: Boeing 707-366C
registration: SU-AOU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg International Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 2767 km (1730 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 160th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 45th worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org