Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 9 June 2002 |
Type: |  Fokker 50 |
Operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 42 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 46 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) ( Ethiopia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD), Ethiopia |
Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia |
Flightnumber: | ET113 |
Narrative:A few minutes after departure on a flight to Addis Ababa, two passengers who managed to bring a model explosive and two small knives on board attempted to hijack the aircraft. Both perpetrators were shot by in-flight security personnel. During the incident, one cabin crew member was injured. The aircraft and all passengers onboard arrived at the intended destination safely.
Classification:
Hijack
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahar Dar Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (208 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.