ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed MC-130H Combat Talon II 84-0475 Gardez
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 12 June 2002
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed MC-130H Combat Talon II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 84-0475
MSN: 5041
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:56 km (35 mls) SW of Gardez (   Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sardeh Band Airport (SBF/OADS), Afghanistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hercules was participating in a night exfiltration mission to remove U.S. Army Special Forces troops from the area when it tried to take off from an improved airstrip at Sardeh Band. The plane impacted the ground and crashed in a barren area, 2.5 nautical miles from the airstrip.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Accident Investigation Board President found by clear and convincing evidence that the cause of the flight mishap was the excessive cargo weight loaded on the mishap aircraft at the Band E Sardeh Dam landing zone. In particular, the weight was substantially more than the crew had planned for, and, as such, the previously planned, and later executed, takeoff speed was insufficient to support a successful takeoff and sustained flight departure by the aircraft. The Board President also found that a substantially contributing factor to the mishap was the current method of cargo weight planning utilized by the deployed ground forces, and accepted by the aircrews, that relies upon the personal estimations of personnel in the field as to the weight of cargo to be loaded on aircraft in a combat environment."

Sources:
» Executive summary accident investigation board MC-130H, 84-0475 Band E Sardeh Dam, Afghanistan 12 June 2002

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org