Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 24 June 2002 |
Time: | 16:11 |
Type: |  Boeing 717-2K9 |
Operator: | Olympic Aviation |
Registration: | SX-BOA |
MSN: | 55056/5015 |
First flight: | 1999 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6643 |
Engines: | 2 BMW RR BR715 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany |
Destination airport: | Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece |
Flightnumber: | 192 |
Narrative:Olympic flight 192 taxied to runway 25 for departure. The aircraft used taxiway November which ran past a general aviation ramp. At 16:11 a private Cessna 172P (registration D-ENMT) entered taxiway November. Both aircraft collided, causing severe damage to the Boeing's left wing and the Cessna's propeller and right wing. According to the FDR the Boeing had been taxiing at a speed of 36 knots. It appeared that both aircraft where on different frequencies (Tower and Ground frequencies) when they were cleared to taxi to the runway.
Probable Cause:
SCHLUSSFOLGERUNGEN:
Die Ursachen für diesen Unfall waren:
- Mangelnde Kommunikation zwischen der Cessna und dem Kontrollturm bezüglich des Konfliktverkehrs beim Verlassen des Vorfeldes der Allgemeinen Luftfahrt.
- Mangelnde Aufmerksamkeit in beiden Flugzeugen für den umgebenden Verkehr beim Rollen zum Start
- Unzureichende Beachtung der veröffentlichten Betriebsverfahren für das Verlassen des Vorfeldes
der Allgemeinen Luftfahrt
Beigetragen zu den Ursachen hat:
- Durch einen Mangel im Fehlervermeidungssystem für die Luftfahrzeugführer, Festlegungen im Ablauf
des örtlichen Betriebsverfahrens FSG / DFS, war eine Informationslücke bei Piloten und Lotsen entstanden.
- Die nationale Luftverkehrsordnung (§ 12 LuftV0) enthält keine Regelungen, die mit der Richtlinie
3.2.2.7.1 im ANNEX 2 der ICAO vergleichbar sind.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months | Accident number: | BFU 3X128-1-2/02 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
» BFU id. 3X128-1-2/02
Follow-up / safety actions
BFU issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: DFS | 08/2003 |
The established coordination procedures at the Stuttgart airport should be amended in such a way that, even in the area of competence of the DFS, only one body is responsible for traffic on taxiway N. |
Issued: -- | To: DFS | 09/2003 |
§12 LuftVO should be supplemented by the fact that ground movements are also taken into account according to ICAO ANNEX 2, 3.2.2.7.1. |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport to Thessaloniki International Airport as the crow flies is 1404 km (877 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.