Status: | |
Date: | Friday 26 July 2002 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Africa One |
Registration: | 9Q-CMC |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Takeoff was rejected, following which the nose gear collapsed. The main gear legs then also collapsed. The aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Scramble 283
» Tommy Maurer
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.