Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 27 July 2002 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76MD |
Operator: | Lvovskie avialinii |
Registration: | UR-76717 |
MSN: | 0073474216 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During an air show at the Lviv-Snilow Airport, Ukraine, a Ukraine Air Force Sukhoi Su-27UB was performing low-altitude manoeuvres. The aircraft hit touched a parked Ilyushin Il-76 (UR-76717) before crashing in flames into the audience, killing 77. Both pilots of the Su-27 ejected and survived.
The Ilyushin sustained damage to the nose and was withdrawn from use. It was broken up in January 2012.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
27-07-2002type: Ilyushin Il-76MD
registration: UR-76717

accident date:
registration: UR-76717
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.