Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 28 July 2002 |
Time: | 15:25 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-86 |
Operator: | Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise |
Registration: | RA-86060 |
MSN: | 51483203027 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Total airframe hrs: | 18363 |
Engines: | 4 Kuznetsov NK-86 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1,1 km (0.7 mls) N of Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) ( Russia)
|
Crash site elevation: | 192 m (630 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia |
Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 86, registration RA-86060, was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia.
The aircraft had been chartered to carry out a return flight between Sheremetyevo Airport and Sochi. After completion of this flight, the aircraft was to be repositioned to the home base at Saint Petersburg.
On takeoff, two seconds after rotation, the stabilizer trimmed to the full up (-12 degrees) position. This brought the aircraft in a
supercritical angle of attack, which could not be arrested by pushing the control column to the full forward position. The aircraft stalled and impacted the ground.
Probable Cause:
The cause could not be determined with certainty due to the almost complete destruction of the main and reserve stabilizer control system units as a result of the fire on the ground and lack of information on the primary and backup stabilizer control systems on the flight data recorder, and the lack of crew comments on the cockpit voice recorder.
The accident of IL-86 RA-86060 could be caused by an electrical failure in the stabilizer control system, which led to the reverse control response when controlling the stabilizer from the main system or inadequate actions of one of the pilots, expressed in pressing and holding the "pitch up" stabilizer switch on the control column.
Classification:
Horizontal stabilizer
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Accident report» Avia.ru
» ICAO Adrep 5/02
» RIA Novosti
METAR Weather report:
11:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
UUEE 281100Z 05003MPS 010V100 CAVOK 27/08 Q1028 NOSIG=12:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
UUEE 281200Z 05003MPS 020V100 CAVOK 27/09 Q1028 NOSIG=
Photos

accident date:
28-07-2002type: Ilyushin Il-86
registration: RA-86060
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 595 km (372 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.