ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54E (DC-4) C-GQIC Diavik Airport, NT (DVK)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 28 August 2002
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54E (DC-4)
Operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GQIC
MSN: 27343
First flight: 1944
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Diavik Airport, NT (DVK) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Destination airport:Diavik Airport, NT (DVK), Canada
Flightnumber: 928
Narrative:
The DC-4 struck the approach lights and touched down about three feet short of the threshold of runway 10 at the Diavik Airport. The aircraft spun around, the right wing separated and fire erupted in the wreckage which came to rest on the runway about 1000 feet from the threshold. The crew evacuated the aircraft with minor injuries, and AFF was on the scene within 5 minutes and extinguished the fire.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2002C1097

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54E-C-GQIC
accident date: 28-08-2002
type: Douglas C-54E (DC-4)
registration: C-GQIC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yellowknife Airport, NT to Diavik Airport, NT as the crow flies is 305 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org