Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 30 August 2002 |
Time: | 13:07 |
Type: |  Learjet 25C |
Operator: | Care Flight International |
Registration: | N45CP |
MSN: | 25-073 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7514 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX) ( United States of America)
|
Crash site elevation: | 298 m (978 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX), United States of America |
Narrative:Learjet N45CP departed Marco Island on an IFR flight to Lexington, where the passenger was to receive medical treatment. Touchdown at Lexington was smooth and the spoiler switch and thrust reverser levers were activated. The "thrust reverser deployed" lights did not come on, so the captain stowed the thrust reverse levers and activated them again with the same result. The captain then released and reapplied the brakes with no effect. The airplane then departed the runway straight ahead, about 70-80 knots. The right wing struck the wooden structure that held the opposite-direction ILS antennas and lighting. The Learjet came to rest on Versailles Road and burst into flames.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's addition of forward thrust during the landing rollout, which resulted in a lack of braking effectiveness and a subsequent runway overrun. A factor was the captain's inability to deploy the thrust reversers for undetermined reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 6 months | Accident number: | NYC02FA177 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marco Island Airport, FL to Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY as the crow flies is 1359 km (849 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.