ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 RP-C2788 Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Operator:Asian Spirit
Registration: RP-C2788
MSN: 89
First flight: 1982
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE), Philippines
Flightnumber: 897
Narrative:
Asian Spirit flight 897 was the last flight of the day to Caticlan and departed the Manila domestic airport for at 15:36 for a one hour flight. On approach to Caticlan the right main gear failed to deploy. The approach was abandoned and the crew decided to return to Manila for an emergency landing. The plane circled for about 35 minutes over Las Piñas to burn off fuel. The crew then carried out an emergency landing with the right gear retracted on Manila's international airport runway 24. After touchdown the aircraft swerved off the runway onto a grassy area.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Philippine STAR

Photos

photo of DHC-7-102-RP-C2788
accident date: 04-09-2002
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
registration: RP-C2788
photo of DHC-7-102-RP-C2788
accident date: 04-09-2002
registration: RP-C2788

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Caticlan-Malay Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org