ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V RA-75423 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:IRS Aero
Registration: RA-75423
MSN: 182005601
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:10058
Cycles:3176
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Ilyushin overran the runway by 60 m and sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18V-RA-75423
accident date: 15-09-2002
type: Ilyushin Il-18V
registration: RA-75423

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org