ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP D-IEAR Basel, Switzerland/Mulhouse-EuroAirport Swiss (BSL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Operator:Rieker Air Service
Registration: D-IEAR
MSN: 551-0018
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:9901
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Basel, Switzerland/Mulhouse-EuroAirport Swiss (BSL) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse-EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB), France
Narrative:
When reaching the decision height the crew continued the Cat 1 approach on runway 16 at Basle-Mulhouse, although they did not have the runway lights in sight. The aircraft hit the ground 300 m before the runway threshold and 40 m beside the extended centerline, right at the time when the crew started the go-around/missed approach procedure. The Citation took off again, but the left hand main gear was seriously damaged. The crew diverted to Stuttgart and made a partial gear up landing on a grass strip next to the runway.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org