ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-38 IN-304 Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 October 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-38
Operator:Indian Naval Air Arm
Registration: IN-304
MSN: 080010610
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI) (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Il-38's were practicing for the 25th anniversary celebration of the Goa naval air squadron when they collided after a flypast over Dabolim Airport.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org