Accident Boeing 747-267B TF-ATD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322968

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2002
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-267B
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-ATD
MSN: 21966/446
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:73882 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 446
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Teesside International Airport (MME) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Calgary Airport at 22:20 the previous evening on a charter flight to Teesside Airport. Upon nearing Teesside, the crew prepared for a runway 05 ILS approach. The Teesside ATIS current at the time of the landing was reporting a surface wind of 360°at 12 kt variable between 350° and 080° with visibility of 9 km in light rain showers with scattered cloud at 2,500 feet and 4,800 feet. The temperature was +8°C and the Dew Point +5°C, QNH 1003 mb with the runway surface reported as wet. As the aircraft was radar vectored for the approach, it was correctly configured for landing with 30° of flap lowered and the landing gear selected down with medium auto-brake set. The ILS approach was initially flown using the autopilot to capture the localiser and glide-slope with the flight director coupled and engaged in the approach mode. At an altitude of 1,500 feet the commander was satisfied that the approach was stabilised and disengaged the autopilot. When the autopilot was disengaged, the airspeed was 142 kt, four knots below VAPP. A line of rain showers were located across the approach, which the commander described as "like a curtain of rain just short of the runway threshold, which did not appear to reach the ground". he aircraft was cleared to land and the surface wind of 010° at 10 kt was passed by ATC. The runway lights were clearly visible through the rain and the approach was continued visually without difficulty. The aircraft maintained a stable approach until a height of 200 feet when airspeed reduced from 144 kt to 132 kt in four seconds, with the aircraft descending half a dot below the glidepath which activated the GPWS aural warning of "glideslope". The commander reported seeing three red lights and one white light on the PAPIs for which he took corrective action to regain the glide-slope. At 40 feet the speed had reduced to 129 kt and the commander described the sensation of the aircraft being sucked down onto the runway. He applied aft control column to arrest the rate of descent and the aircraft touched down heavily but it did not appear to bounce. The speed brakes deployed and using reverse thrust together with manual braking from 80 kt, the aircraft was slowed to a stop by the intersection with Taxiway B, a landing distance of approximately 4,400 feet. After shutdown a ground inspection of the underside of the tail section revealed that the aircraft's tail had struck the runway, causing damage to the fuselage underside extending over an area approximately 28 feet in length. Pitch attitude at main gear touch down should have been 4.5° but due to the low airspeed, it increased to 8° at 50 feet and 11.5° at touchdown, partly because thrust was retarded to idle during the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/10/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Richard Bowater; Teesside International Airport (MME); 16 October 2002