ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N76U Spanish Fort, AL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 October 2002
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Mid-Atlantic Freight
Registration: N76U
MSN: 208B0775
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:4001
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of Spanish Fort, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mobile Aerospace Field, AL (BFM/KBFM), United States of America
Destination airport:Montgomery-Dannelly Field, AL (MGM/KMGM), United States of America
Flightnumber: 282
Narrative:
The Cessna, carrying bank checks, departed Mobile (BFM) at 19:40 on an instrument flight to Montgomery (MGM). At an altitude of 3000 feet the pilot was given a traffic advisory by air traffic control. The pilot reported that the traffic, a FedEx DC-10, was above him. At the time the pilot stated that he needed to deviate, data indicate that the accident airplane was in or entering an uncontrolled descent. The airplane appeared to have nearly recovered from extreme attitudes as it impacted the swampy water in the Big Bateau Bay.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's spatial disorientation, which resulted in loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the night instrument meteorological conditions with variable cloud layers."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Accident number: ATL03FA008
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Cargomaster-I-N76U
accident date: 23-10-2002
type: Cessna 208B Cargomaster I
registration: N76U
accident date: 23-10-2002
registration: N76U

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mobile Aerospace Field, AL to Montgomery-Dannelly Field, AL as the crow flies is 243 km (152 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org