ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-VIZ Juwata
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 November 2002
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIZ
MSN: 697
First flight: 1973-07-23 (29 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Juwata (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Long Bawan Airport (LBW/WRLB), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crashed in a swamp after the pilot radioed they had an engine failure two minutes after takeoff. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but did not make it.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week, Dec 9, 2002
» BAAA-ACRO
» National Transportation Safety Committee
» Thomas Brügge
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tarakan-Juwata Airport to Long Bawan Airport as the crow flies is 216 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org