ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-80 (MD-80) registration unknown Lyon Satolas Airport (LYS)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 27 November 2002
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-80 (MD-80)
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lyon Satolas Airport (LYS) (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE), Italy
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Flightnumber:AZ363
Narrative:
Hijacked by mentally ill man claiming to be a member of the al-Qaeda network and threatening to blow up the plane. Hijacker surrendered.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 824 km (515 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org