ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-3E7 4X-BAW Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 28 November 2002
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-3E7
Operator:Arkia
Registration: 4X-BAW
MSN: 30179/912
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 271
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA) (   Kenya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO), Kenya
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Flightnumber: 582
Narrative:
Arkia flight 582 from Mombasa, Kenya to Tel Aviv, Israel was just airborne after takeoff from runway 21 when the pilot reported seeing a flash of light on the left side of the plane. Terrorists had fired two missiles at the airplane, using 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missiles (also known as SA-7).
The pilot elected to continue to Tel Aviv.
Simultaneously three suicide bombers killed 13 people at the Israeli-owned Paradise Hotel near Mombasa.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Normal landing

Sources:
» AP
» BBC

Photos

photo of Boeing-757-3E7-4X-BAW
accident date: 28-11-2002
type: Boeing 757-3E7
registration: 4X-BAW
accident date: 28-11-2002
type: Boeing 757-3E7
registration: 4X-BAW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mombasa-Moi International Airport to Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport as the crow flies is 4021 km (2513 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org