Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62F N1804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322936

Date:Friday 13 December 2002
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62F
Owner/operator:Arrow Air
Registration: N1804
MSN: 45896/303
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:73500 hours
Cycles:29900 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO/RJTY)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-8 approached Changi runway 20R following a flight from Yokota. In heavy rain, the first officer, who was pilot flying, could not see the runway lights clearly up to about 200 feet AGL. He continued the approach. Then he felt that the captain was in control and so he let go of the controls but he did not attempt to inform the captain as to whether he was letting him have the controls or he wished to retain the control of the aircraft. The aircraft floated for about 1,300 m before it was put down by the captain. The landing distance available of runway 20R was 3,260 m. When the aircraft touched down, only about 1,500 m of the runway remained available. This was not enough to prevent a runway overrun. The aircraft exited and came to rest about 300 m from the end of the runway. The crew had earlier ascertained from the Runway Analysis Manual that the aircraft's landing weight was within limit for landing on the runway, but had not determined the landing distance required (2,560 m) from the flight manual.

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS:
1 The FO, the pilot flying the approach and landing, did not elect to go around even though he did not have the runway lights and approach lights in sight at 300 feet above ground.
2 The PIC could have taken over control from the FO when the latter still could not see the approach lights and runway lights at 300 feet above ground.
3 The crew landed long by about 1,300 metres on the runway.
4 The crew had not made a determination of the landing distance required for the landing on Runway 20R. They had just verified using the Runway Analysis Manual that the aircraft landing weight was within limit for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Report number: AIB/AAI/CAS.002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1968 N1804 Braniff International Airways 0 Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1998