Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 23 December 2002 |
Time: | 19:29 |
Type: |  Antonov An-140 |
Operator: | Aeromist Kharkiv |
Registration: | UR-14003 |
MSN: | 36525302011 |
First flight: | 2002 |
Total airframe hrs: | 70 |
Engines: | 2 Klimov TV3-117VMA-SBM1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38 |
Total: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Baghrabad ( Iran)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG), Turkey |
Destination airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran |
Flightnumber: | 2137 |
Narrative:The Antonov 140 departed Kharkov at 11:23 for a flight to Isfahan, Iran via Trabzon. The passengers, aerospace scientists and executives, were to visit the test flight of the Iran-140, an Antonov 140 built under license in Iran. At 13:45 the flight landed at Trabzon, Turkey for refueling. About one hour later, at 14:51, the plane took off heading for Isfahan. While descending towards Isfahan in an area of poor visibility, the aircraft collided with a mountain.
Probable Cause:
Iran's civil aviation authority announced that a pilot's failure to correctly use a cockpit global positioning system (GPS) caused the crash.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Korrespondent
» RosBusinessConsulting
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trabzon Airport to Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport as the crow flies is 1400 km (875 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.