ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 HC-BMD Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Friday 17 January 2003
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BMD
MSN: 11220
First flight: 1984-12-04 (18 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:21547
Cycles:40084
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU), Ecuador
Flightnumber: 120
Narrative:
TAME Flight 120 was a regular flight from Quito to Cali with an intermediate stop at Tulcán. The aircraft taxied to runway 35, a 3120 metres long asphalt runway, and the crew was cleared for takeoff at 09:39. At a point 2110 metres down the runway, while the airplane was accelerating through 125 kts IAS, both tires of the left hand main undercarriage blew. The takeoff was abandoned and the pilots managed to keep the airplane on the runway. As it overran the end of the runway, the nose gear collapsed. The aircaft came to rest 81 metres past the end of the runway. A small fire erupted in the area of the left hand main gear. This was quickly contained by the fire service.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA PROBABLE: "La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes estima que la probable causa de este suceso fue la falta de una positiva respuesta a la acción de frenado, asociada con la explosión de los neumáticos 1 y 2 del tren principal izquierdo durante la carrera de despegue." (The lack of a positive response to use the brakes following the explosion of tires nr 1 and 2 of the left main undercarriage during the take-off run.)

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Mercurio
» El Universo

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-284000-HC-BMD
accident date: 17-01-2003
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: HC-BMD
accident date: 17-01-2003
registration: HC-BMD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Tulcán Airport as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org