Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Friday 17 January 2003 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24B |
Operating for: | Aerocom |
Leased from: | Tiramavia |
Registration: | ER-AFT |
MSN: | 89901508 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Ndjolé ( Gabon)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo |
Destination airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon |
Narrative:The Antonov, owned by a company from Cameroon, was registered in Moldova. The aircraft had been leased to the Congolese company Pont Aviation Limited, but the contract was cancelled after the company ran into financial difficulties and the Antonov was to be transferred to another Congolese company. Over Gabon the navigation equipment failed. The pilot circled the town of Ndjolé four times, and on the fifth he crashed into a wooded hillside.
Classification:
Emergency landing
Sources:
» AFP
» Al-Bawaba
» ANP
» ICAO Adrep
» Scramble 325
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport to Douala Airport as the crow flies is 1100 km (688 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.