ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8D6 registration unknown Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 January 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8D6
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) (   Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL/DABC), Algeria
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Flightnumber:AH6025
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff at 20:20, the perpetrator demanded that the aircraft be flown to North Korea. The pilot, who claimed that the aircraft did not have enough fuel to fly to the demanded destination, continued to Algiers where rapid intervention by the police of the Houari Boumediene Airport led to the arrest of the perpetrator.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport to Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport as the crow flies is 306 km (191 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org