ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2M9 PP-SPJ Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary - official
Date:Sunday 26 January 2003
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2M9
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPJ
MSN: 21236/461
First flight: 1976-05-26 (26 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB), Brazil
Narrative:
The VASP Boeing 737 was approaching runway 06 when it entered a fog bank. The flight descended below MDA until hitting a tree. The plane then crash-landed, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft sustained severe structural damage.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2M9-PP-SPJ
accident date: 26-01-2003
type: Boeing 737-2M9
registration: PP-SPJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM to Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC as the crow flies is 1147 km (717 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 93rd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org