ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-WAY Mulia
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 27 March 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Regional
Registration: PK-WAY
MSN: 261
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mulia (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain at 7000 feet, about three minutes after takeoff.

Classification:

Sources:
» Jawa Pos
» The Jakarta Post

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mulia Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org