Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 9 April 2003 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
Registration: | UK-87367 |
MSN: | 9341731 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Urgench Airport (UGC) ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Urgench Airport (UGC/UTNU), Uzbekistan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The takeoff was aborted because of a power loss on the no. 1 engine but the plane could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. The Yak overran the 3000 metres long runway 13/31. The right main landing gear leg collapsed.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Scramble 296
Photos

accident date:
09-04-2003type: Yakovlev Yak-40
registration: UK-87367
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.