ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3H4 N343SW Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 24 May 2003
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3H4
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N343SW
MSN: 24151/1686
First flight: 1989-02-24 (14 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:48001
Cycles:45130
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Flightnumber:2066
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-3H4 passenger jet, registered N343SW, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA), USA. All 63 passengers and five crew members survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) to Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA).
he aircraft had been cleared to land on runway 04 as the aircraft approached in fast deteriorating weather (the flight was at the edge of a thunderstorm).
The aircraft touched down firm, with no perceptible drift, and the thrust reverses deployed. The airplane inadvertently drifted to the left with both flight crewmembers applying control inputs in an attempt to keep the airplane on the runway. It departed the left side of runway 04. Subsequently, the airplane was steered back onto the runway, where it came to rest with the nose landing gear collapsed aft into the forward navigation/electronics bay.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident was the flight crew’s failure to align the airplane’s ground track with the runway centerline before touchdown and the flight crew’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew’s decision to continue the approach and to land with a thunderstorm (with associated gusty and variable winds) reported at the airport and the heavy rain, which reduced the flight crew’s visibility on short final. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: FTW03MA160
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Amarillo International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1210 km (756 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org