ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 ST-ARA Adar Yel
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Mid Airlines
Registration: ST-ARA
MSN: 20154
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Adar Yel (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Adar Yel Airstrip (HSAD), South Sudan
Narrative:
The Fokker 50 veered off the gravel runway on landing at the Adar Yel oilfields after encountering a flock of birds. One propeller struck the runway shoulder and separated, puncturing fuselage and injuring three passengers.

Classification:
Bird strike
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airnieuws 404
» Aviation Letter 443
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Fokker-50-OY-MMV
accident date: 16-06-2003
type: Fokker 50
registration: OY-MMV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org