ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134SKh RA-65929 Nyagan Airport
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Tuesday 24 June 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134SKh
Operator:Voronezh Avia
Registration: RA-65929
MSN: 66495
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nyagan Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:Nyagan Airport (NYA/USHN), Russia
Destination airport:Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD), Russia
Narrative:
In May and June 2003 maintenance work was performed on RA-65929. Amongst others the rudder actuators were replaced. Immediately after installation of these actuators the deflection speed for right rudder input decreased from 38,2 degrees per second to 18,3 degrees per second on the day of the accident. Noticeable more pressure was necessary for full rudder deflection. Although the captain noticed this prior to departure, he decided to continue anyway. During takeoff from Nyagan's runway 16/34 the aircraft began to deviate to the left of the centerline. This movement could insufficiently be countered by applying rudder. So, while accellerating through 150 km/h, the captain decided to use nosewheel steering. One of the tyres on the nosegear then failed. At a speed of 250 km/h takeoff was abandoned. Neither spoilers nor emergency brakes were used, so the Tupolev could not be brought to a halt on the 2530 m long runway and overran the runway by 577 metres. The nosegear collapsed and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

FACTORS:
- poor quality of work from the engineering personnel of Voronezh Avia during the replacement and adjustment of hydraulic amplifier GU-Y08D;
- the unsatisfactory flying and technical operation of the aircraft after the completion of the replacement of the hydraulic amplifier, during which the incorrectly installed rudder actuator was not discovered;
- the decision made by the crew to continue takeoff despite of the significant efforts needed for the deflection of the right rudder pedal already noted during preflight checks;
- the late rejection of the takeoff.

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Rudder issue
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Letter 443
» CONCLUSION on the aviation incident with the aircraft Tu-134SX RA-65929 / Ministry of Transport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nyagan Airport to Salekhard Airport as the crow flies is 497 km (310 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org