Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 8 July 2003 |
Time: | 04:17 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2J8C |
Operator: | Sudan Airways |
Registration: | ST-AFK |
MSN: | 21169/429 |
First flight: | 1975-08-29 (27 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 105 / Occupants: 106 |
Total: | Fatalities: 116 / Occupants: 117 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) E of Port Sudan ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Port Sudan Airport (PZU/HSSP), Sudan |
Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Flightnumber: | 139 |
Narrative:About 15 minutes after takeoff from Port Sudan, the pilot reported the loss of power in one engine. The flight returned to Port Sudan and was cleared for the ILS runway 35 approach. The reported visibility was 2.5 miles in sand. The flightcrew did not sight the runway, and during the missed approach the airplane descended and collided with wasteland about 3 miles east of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated during the impact sequence. The wreckage was strewn a distance of about 600 feet, and oriented on a 150 degree magnetic track.
A two-year old boy, Mohammed el-Fateh Osman, survived the accident. He was flown to the United Kingdom for medical treatment.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» AP
» Reuters
» NTSB
Photos

accident date:
08-07-2003type: Boeing 737-2J8C
registration: ST-AFK
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Sudan Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 651 km (407 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.