ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-3J6C 5X-AMW Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Friday 11 July 2003
Time:06:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-3J6C
Operator:Air Memphis
Registration: 5X-AMW
MSN: 20723/879
First flight: 1974
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (HK2/COM)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Narrative:
The Boeing 707, operating on a flight for Z Airways, started its takeoff roll on runway 14 until something forced the crew to abort the takeoff. The airplane overran the 3200 m long runway by approx 450 m. The nose gear collapsed and the 707 came to rest in a marsh.
Following the mishap, two Notams were issued:
A0229/03 - THR LGT AND SIMPLE APPROACH LGT FOR RWY32 WITHDRAWN TO PAVE THE RESCUE PATH FOR THE DISABLED ACFT 12 JUL 08:30 UNTIL 19 JUL 12:00
A0230/03 - DISABLED ACFT NOT YET REMOVED, ACFT PSN 1500 feet SE OF THR RWY-32 SLIGHTLY WEST OF EXTENDED CL OF RWY. ACFT TAIL HGT ABOUT 50 FT. PILOTS TO EXER CTN WHILE LDG AND TKOF 11 JUL 00:38 UNTIL 16 JUL 12:00

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» News from Bangladesh

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-3J6C-JY-AJO
accident date: 11-07-2003
type: Boeing 707-3J6C
registration: JY-AJO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhaka-Zia International Airport to Amman-Queen Alia International Airport as the crow flies is 5337 km (3335 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 162nd loss
» safety profile

 Bangladesh
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org