ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E YV-1060CP San Cristobal
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 13 July 2003
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:Ruiban and Duran C.A.
Registration: YV-1060CP
MSN: 902505
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Cristobal (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM), Venezuela
Destination airport:San Cristóbal Airport (SCI/SVPM), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed La Carlota at 11:41 for a flight to San Cristobal. Near San Cristobal, the airplane crashed into a mountain in the Parque Nacional del "Chorro del Indio", cerro La Gama. The wreckage was located at the 6000 feet level of the mountain at coordinates 07° 45' 40'' N / 72° 10' 04'' W.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» La Nación
» rescate.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base to San Cristóbal Airport as the crow flies is 656 km (410 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org