Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 2 August 2003 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154M |
Operator: | Avialinii 400 |
Registration: | RA-85847 |
MSN: | 88A792 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Faro Airport (FAO) ( Portugal)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR), Portugal |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 9664 |
Narrative:The Tupolev was prepared for a flight from Faro to Moscow and the takeoff weight was calculated being 101789 kg, which exceeded the maximum allowed takeoff weight by almost 1800 kg. This put the crew in a situation where they had to choose to deplane a number of passengers, including baggage, or to decrease the amount of fuel. The latter would mean that a refueling stop should be made somewhere between Faro and Moscow. The crew decided to continue to flight anyway, violating the rules. The extra weight would increase the takeoff run by 90 m. Weather was good with a 7 knots wind at 030-degrees and a visibility of over 10 km. The flight taxied to runway 10/28, which is 2490 m long with the flaps were set at 15 degrees. The throttles were advanced while the plane taxied onto the runway and takeoff was commenced immediately. Because the engine exhaust gas temperature reached the maximum limits, the engines could not be used at full power. This led to an increase in the runway length needed by approx. 530 m. The plane lifted off the runway, 30 m before the end. The angle of attack and g-load warning system alarm sounded and two and a half seconds later the plane truck trees at an altitude of 5-7 m. The plane sustained damage to the fuselage and wings. The crew decided to continue to Moscow.
Classification:
Normal landing
Sources:
» Ministry of Transport Russia, investigation report
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Faro Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 3952 km (2470 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.