ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV-1069C Tocomita
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Friday 8 August 2003
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Sucre - SASCA
Registration: YV-1069C
MSN: 208B0713
First flight: 1998
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tocomita (   Venezuela)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Cessna was flying tourists to Canaima, when it developed engine problems en route at 11.000 feet. The pilot decided to divert to Tocomita. The Grand Caravan crashed in trees, just 100 metres short of the Tocomita runway.

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Nacional
» Juzgado Superior del Trabajo de la Circunscripción Judicial del Estado Nueva Esparta OP02-R-2005-000041
» Rescate.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport to Canaima Airport as the crow flies is 532 km (332 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org