Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 13 August 2003 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Lexus Aviation |
Registration: | 9XR-JT |
MSN: | 810707 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Rumbek ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya |
Destination airport: | Rumbek Airport (RBX/HSMK), South Sudan |
Narrative:The Let was carrying international aid workers to Sudan. The pilot delayed the touchdown because an animal was crossing the runway. The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway and overran.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Scramble 296
Photos

accident date:
13-08-2003type: Let L-410UVP
registration: 9XR-JT
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lokichoggio Airport to Rumbek Airport as the crow flies is 591 km (370 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.