ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCN Esine
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Operating for:SOREM - Società Richerche Esperienze Meteorologiche
Leased from:Dipartimento della Protezione Civile Italiana
Registration: I-DPCN
MSN: 2008
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:1186
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Esine (   Italy)
Crash site elevation: 1030 m (3379 feet) amsl
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Verona Airport (VRN/LIPX), Italy
Destination airport:Verona Airport (VRN/LIPX), Italy
Narrative:
The firefighting plane crashed into trees after being caught by turbulence while flying through a narrow valley.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian):
The cause of the accident is attributable to the human factor and can be identified in the impact of the aircraft against certain trees following the setting of an inadequate escape manoeuvre.
The following causal factors may have contributed to the dynamics of the accident:
- the crew's failure to strictly comply with the Operator's Manual of Operations, which provided that the route of attack and escape should not be made uphill, unless there were very limited differences in level that could be overcome without power fluctuations;
- the failure to carry out, as a precautionary measure, since the trajectory of the attack route has changed (from descending to ascending), a new reconnaissance with subsequent briefing by the crew, in order to properly assess the different perspective of all the elements of interest (orography, escape route, etc..), even if the Operating Manual provided for a new reconnaissance by the crew with a subsequent briefing only in the case of a different target, even within the same fire, not even if the target had remained unchanged, but had changed the trajectory of the attack;
- the attack to the fire in unstabilized conditions, therefore not in line with what is previewed from the operating manual;
), even if the Operating Manual provided for a new reconnaissance by the crew with a subsequent briefing only in the case of a different target, even within the same fire, not even if the target had remained unchanged, but had changed the trajectory of the attack;
- the attack to the fire in not stabilized conditions, therefore not in line with what is previewed from the operating manual;
- the existence of communication problems within the cockpit, deriving from the fact that there was no information flow between the co-pilot (depositary of the information necessary for the assumption of the most appropriate operational decisions) and the commander, responsible for the final decisions; in this regard, it should be noted that radio communications with the DOCFS were made by the co-pilot in Italian, as the latter was not known by the commander, of Canadian nationality;
- the significant difference in experience and age between the two crew members, with possible negative effects in terms of crew coordination;
- the presence of critical points in the operating manuals, partly eliminated after the accident;
- the presence of locally significant turbulence.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ANSV Italy
Status: Investigation completed
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Scramble 297
» L'Unità 17-8-2003

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-415-I-DPCN
accident date: 16-08-2003
type: Canadair CL-415
registration: I-DPCN

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org